MKW LLP is now part of Maschoff Brennan
[…] Two conditions must apply.  “First, Congress must have enacted ‘unequivocal statutory language ‘ abrogating the States’ immunity from the suit.”  (Id. at 5 (citation omitted).)  “And second, some constitutional provision must allow Congress to have thus encroached on the States’ sovereignty.  Not even the most crystalline abrogation can take effect unless it is ‘a valid exercise of constitutional authority.’”  (Id. (citation omitted).) 

The parties and the Court agreed that the first step here was satisfied.  Section 511(a) of the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act (CRCA) unambiguously provides that a state “shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment [or] any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court” for copyright infringement.  This “‘could not have [made] any clearer’ Congress’s intent to remove the States’ immunity.”  (Id. (citation omitted).)  “The [only] contested question [was] whether Congress had authority to take that step.”  (Id.)